Justice Boyd, delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Like the current section 7.057(a), the predecessor statute authorized the Commissioner to hear appeals of "any person aggrieved by ... actions or decisions of any board of trustees," id. at 91 (quoting predecessor to TEX. EDUC. CODE § 7.057(a)), but unlike the current statute, it did not limit that authority to appeals from board decisions "that violate: (A) the school laws of this state; or (B) a provision of a written employment contract...." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 7.057(a). We concluded that the employees were "certainly" persons who claimed to be "aggrieved by ... actions or decisions of a[]