Justice Boyd, delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Tex.
The Texas Constitution requires the Legislature to "establish and make suitable provision for the support and maintenance of an efficient system of public free schools." TEX. CONST. art. VII, § 1. To fulfill this duty, the Legislature has established the Texas Education Agency (TEA), the office of the Commissioner of Education, the State Board of Education (SBOE), and local school districts throughout the state.
Regarding disputes that arise within the education system, the Legislature has provided that, with limited statutory exceptions not at issue here,
Id. § 7.057(a). However, "[a] person is not required to appeal to the commissioner before pursuing a remedy under a law outside of [the school laws] to which [the school laws] make[] reference or with which [the school laws] require[] compliance." Id. § 7.057(a-1).