Justice Boyd, delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Neeley, 229 S.W.3d 745, 746 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2007, pet. denied) (holding
The parents are not pursuing a claim that the school board's actions and decisions violate the school laws of this state indirectly by violating some independent legal mandate incorporated into title 1 or 2 by reference, such as the Open Meetings Act. Under the Open Meetings Act, a school district is a "governmental body," TEX. GOV'T CODE § 551.001(3)(E), and "[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter," id. § 551.002. The Open Meetings Act thus imposes a duty directly on school districts, and it creates specific, independent enforcement mechanisms and remedies for violations of its mandates.